Please answer 5 questions about your first name. Your name:

Name meaning Linda

Here you find information about the meaning and origin of the name Linda.
Is your name Linda? Please answer 5 questions about your name to improve this profile.

Meaning:shield of linden wood
Gender:Female
Origin:Spanish
Variants:Linde, Lindi, Lindie, Lindy, Lynda
Similar sound boys:Leland, Lamont, Lindo, Luando, Leonato, Leonid, Linwood, Leonty
Similar sound girls:Linette, Linde, Lynda, Lynette, Lindy, Lynnette, Leonita, Lenthe
Rating:
4.5/5
stars 22 votes
Easy to write: 4/5 stars 4 votes
Easy to remember: 4.5/5 stars 4 votes
Pronunciation: 5/5 stars 3 votes
English pronunciation: 5/5 stars 22 votes
Opinion foreigners: 4.5/5 stars 20 votes
Nicknames:Lin, Linnie, Yellow, Okie, Tuffy, Linda, Linnet, Lindy, Linda Lou, Linny, Bones, Fruit, Linners, Sissie, No, Sweetnlow, Aunt Lin, Lynne
Names of brothers:Presley, George, Terry, James, David, John, Tian
Names of sisters:Lucy, Livinus, Diane, Amamda
Facebook:

+/- 1622535 Linda's on Facebook. Position #33
Categories: - Spanish names - Popular Thai names - Popular Czech names - Popular Dutch names - Top 100 Dutch names - Top 100 Czech names - Popular French names - Names with 5 letters - Popular Slovak names


Popularity Linda per year



1
250
500
750
Jaar:
1980
1990
2000
2010



1
50
100
150
Jaar:
1980
1990
2000
2010


(Linda is used in the Netherlands 5 times as a boys name, and 32404 is a girls name.)

1500
1125
750
375
Jaar:
1980
1990
2000
2010


Comments by Linda


Linda (58 years old) 2012-12-16
no
Linda 2013-06-18
NO
Linda (71 years old) 2013-10-29
Too many girls named Linda who were born in 1947.
Linda (71 years old) 2013-12-15
I was named after movie star 'Linda Darnell ; eho was a VERY big deal in 1947. I agree with my sister 66er, there sure were a lot of us.
Linda (63 years old) 2013-12-18
name by father
Linda (87 years old) 2014-02-17
No
Linda (87 years old) 2014-02-17
No
Linda (66 years old) 2014-03-09
NO
Linda (56 years old) 2014-04-19
It means pretty in Spanish.

Post message
Would you like to post a comment? Enter your name and click next:

Your first name:


Post message (Facebook)
Is your name Linda? Vote on your name