Please answer 5 questions about your first name. Your name:

Name meaning Vanessa

Here you find information about the meaning and origin of the name Vanessa.
Is your name Vanessa? Please answer 5 questions about your name to improve this profile.

Meaning:Butterfly.
Gender:Female
Origin:Greece
Similar sound boys:Vince, Vinesh, Vamshi, Vance, Vinco, Vink, Venanzio, Vinci
Similar sound girls:Vinga, Vianca, Vangie, Vennance, Venus, Vanja, Venka, Vanesa
Rating:
4.5/5
stars 7 votes
Easy to write: 2.5/5 stars 2 votes
Easy to remember: 4/5 stars 2 votes
Pronunciation: 3/5 stars 2 votes
English pronunciation: 4.5/5 stars 7 votes
Opinion foreigners: 4/5 stars 7 votes
Nicknames:Nessa, Vany, V, Vava, Vane, Nessie, Ness
Names of brothers:Ashton
Names of sisters:Emmarentia, Annabel, Vera, Franziska, Erica, Kimberly
Facebook:

+/- 626225 Vanessa's on Facebook. Position #161
Categories: - Greek names - Popular Thai names - Popular Greek names - Popular Czech names - Popular Dutch names - Top 100 Czech names - Top 100 German names - Popular French names - Top 100 Slovak names


Popularity Vanessa per year



1
25
50
75
Jaar:
1980
1990
2000
2010


(Vanessa is used in the Netherlands 0 times as a boys name, and 3434 is a girls name.)

400
300
200
100
Jaar:
1980
1990
2000
2010


Comments by Vanessa


Vanessa (15 years old) 2012-12-17
I like my name the way it is i don't want to change it
Vanessa (62 years old) 2013-12-29
Don't know where in the world my mother heard this name as I was born in rural KY in 1955. That was before any famous Vanessa's came along. Also have noticed almost all named Vanessa are dark haired.

Post message
Would you like to post a comment? Enter your name and click next:

Your first name:


Post message (Facebook)
Is your name Vanessa? Vote on your name



Questions or comments? Please follow me on facebook: