Please answer 5 questions about your first name. Your name:

Name meaning Kate

Here you find information about the meaning and origin of the name Kate.
Is your name Kate? Please answer 5 questions about your name to improve this profile.

Meaning:Clean and pure
Gender:Female
Origin:Irish
Form of :the
Similar sound boys:Keith, Kiet, Kade, Kohde, Kody, Kouta, Koot, Kaito
Similar sound girls:Käthe, Katie, Kathy, Kit, Kitty, Kat, Katya, Kassidy
Rating:
4/5
stars 9 votes
Easy to write: 5/5 stars 3 votes
Easy to remember: 4.5/5 stars 3 votes
Pronunciation: 5/5 stars 3 votes
English pronunciation: 5/5 stars 9 votes
Opinion foreigners: 4/5 stars 8 votes
Nicknames:Katie, Katelyn, Catie, Katy, Miss Kate
Names of brothers:No data
Names of sisters:Gia Hân, Meg
Facebook:

+/- 618525 Kate's on Facebook. Position #165
Categories: - Irish names - Popular Thai names - Popular Czech names - Names with 4 letters - Popular Danish names - Popular Latvian names - Popular Russian names - Names with most votes - Popular English names


Popularity Kate per year



1
125
250
375
Jaar:
1980
1990
2000
2010


(Kate is used in the Netherlands 5 times as a boys name, and 320 is a girls name.)

100
75
50
25
Jaar:
1980
1990
2000
2010


Comments by Kate


Kate (24 years old) 2013-02-10
Wish I was Katherine not just Kate
Kate (80 years old) 2013-12-08
I was named for my mom's sister Kate.My grandparents fled Russia
before 1900, went to England, then went to Baltimore. My mom was born in Baltimore,Md. 1902. In school some teachers at that time insisted my correct name HAD to be Katharine. My mom said
I was KATE, so that's why I was the only Kate in a large high school.

Post message
Would you like to post a comment? Enter your name and click next:

Your first name:


Post message (Facebook)
Is your name Kate? Vote on your name